Citywide comparison

Neighborhood rankings

Rank any aggregate or discrete offense type using preliminary current YTD data through 2026-09-26 or validated calendar years from 2011–2025.

Read percentages and rates with counts. Historical rates use a fixed official 2020 City Planning profile population, and 2024 is a visibly mixed PDI/STARS year.
Period
Violent crime by statistical area
Westwood1281193.8+7.6%+912
Avondale95768.4+25.0%+1910
Over-the-Rhine949816.7-4.1%-413
West Price Hill921004.6-8.0%-810
West End837412.2+12.2%+911
East Price Hill82845.4-2.4%-213
Winton Hills826014.4+36.7%+2217
Downtown697911.8-12.7%-1010
CUF59442.9+34.1%+156
North Avondale584617.0+26.1%+125
Walnut Hills55678.7-17.9%-127
Bond Hill54267.7+107.7%+287
Mt. Airy53335.8+60.6%+207
Northside48325.9+50.0%+164
Roselawn46626.5-25.8%-165
Evanston37214.2+76.2%+165
East Westwood342913.8+17.2%+52
South Fairmount292313.3+26.1%+66
Corryville28436.4-34.9%-155
Clifton25423.0-40.5%-176
College Hill23321.4-28.1%-96
Lower Price Hill / Queensgate221910.3+15.8%+33
Madisonville22161.2+37.5%+61
Villages at Roll Hill221711.5+29.4%+50
Camp Washington211317.0+61.5%+83
Mt. Auburn21254.1-16.0%-43
Millvale20810.2+150.0%+123
Carthage17266.1-34.6%-90
English Woods / North Fairmount17138.7+30.8%+43
Hartwell16122.8+33.3%+41
Spring Grove Village15137.8+15.4%+22
Hyde Park1451.0+180.0%+92
North Fairmount11116.90.0%+03
Pendleton11510.1+120.0%+61
Pleasant Ridge11101.2+10.0%+12
Mt. Washington10120.7-16.7%-20
Kennedy Heights9101.7-10.0%-13
Riverside / Sedamsville983.6+12.5%+10
South Cumminsville9612.8+50.0%+31
Paddock Hills8127.7-33.3%-41
Oakley6120.5-50.0%-61
Mt. Lookout521.0+150.0%+31
Riverside534.0+66.7%+20
East Walnut Hills431.0+33.3%+11
East End201.4New activity+20
Mt. Adams221.30.0%+00
Sayler Park150.4-80.0%-40
California010.0-100.0%-10
Columbia Tusculum040.0-100.0%-40
Linwood000.00.0%+00