Audited financial results
Police actual expenditures
Follow audited General Fund Police expenditures by fiscal year, compare actual with the ACFR final budget on the same accounting basis, and explore a clearly labeled neighborhood attribution model.
Audited annual series
General Fund Police actuals
GAAP actual headline · ACFR budget-basis comparison
GAAP and non-GAAP budget-basis values are separate accounting presentations. The chart shows both but does not treat their difference as a spending variance.
FY2025 audited actual
$194.3M
ACFR General Fund GAAP statement
Total Part I
15,227
2024-07-01 through 2025-06-30
Attributed actual per crime
$12,758
One citywide rate used for allocation
Unassigned geography
$944.1K
74 crimes retained outside mapped areas
Crime-share model
FY2025 attributed actual by neighborhood
The same transparent allocation used on the budget page, now applied to the audited GAAP actual.
| Neighborhood | Crimes | City share | Attributed actual | Per resident |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Westwood | 1,701 | 11.2% | $21,700,904 | $643 |
| Downtown | 1,161 | 7.6% | $14,811,728 | $2,538 |
| Over-the-Rhine | 935 | 6.1% | $11,928,480 | $2,122 |
| CUF | 872 | 5.7% | $11,124,743 | $546 |
| East Price Hill | 776 | 5.1% | $9,900,001 | $650 |
| West Price Hill | 708 | 4.6% | $9,032,475 | $453 |
| Avondale | 705 | 4.6% | $8,994,202 | $793 |
| Corryville | 614 | 4% | $7,833,248 | $1,791 |
| Oakley | 582 | 3.8% | $7,425,001 | $631 |
| Walnut Hills | 545 | 3.6% | $6,952,964 | $1,096 |
| West End | 529 | 3.5% | $6,748,841 | $989 |
| Roselawn | 404 | 2.7% | $5,154,124 | $732 |
| College Hill | 372 | 2.4% | $4,745,877 | $296 |
| Clifton | 354 | 2.3% | $4,516,237 | $537 |
| Northside | 337 | 2.2% | $4,299,356 | $531 |
| Mt. Airy | 324 | 2.1% | $4,133,505 | $449 |
| Evanston | 288 | 1.9% | $3,674,227 | $416 |
| Bond Hill | 270 | 1.8% | $3,444,588 | $492 |
| Winton Hills | 256 | 1.7% | $3,265,980 | $575 |
| Madisonville | 249 | 1.6% | $3,176,676 | $177 |
| Mt. Auburn | 243 | 1.6% | $3,100,129 | $611 |
| Hyde Park | 222 | 1.5% | $2,832,217 | $200 |
| Lower Price Hill / Queensgate | 219 | 1.4% | $2,793,944 | $1,306 |
| Carthage | 188 | 1.2% | $2,398,454 | $862 |
| Hartwell | 181 | 1.2% | $2,309,150 | $398 |
| Camp Washington | 158 | 1% | $2,015,722 | $1,633 |
| Mt. Washington | 157 | 1% | $2,002,964 | $130 |
| East Westwood | 142 | 0.9% | $1,811,598 | $737 |
| South Fairmount | 134 | 0.9% | $1,709,536 | $784 |
| Pendleton | 132 | 0.9% | $1,684,021 | $1,548 |
| Pleasant Ridge | 128 | 0.8% | $1,632,990 | $184 |
| Spring Grove Village | 128 | 0.8% | $1,632,990 | $852 |
| East Walnut Hills | 119 | 0.8% | $1,518,170 | $370 |
| Millvale | 114 | 0.7% | $1,454,382 | $740 |
| Riverside / Sedamsville | 102 | 0.7% | $1,301,289 | $518 |
| Kennedy Heights | 93 | 0.6% | $1,186,469 | $230 |
| Villages at Roll Hill | 93 | 0.6% | $1,186,469 | $619 |
| North Fairmount | 91 | 0.6% | $1,160,954 | $730 |
| North Avondale | 88 | 0.6% | $1,122,681 | $330 |
| Paddock Hills | 79 | 0.5% | $1,007,861 | $971 |
| East End | 56 | 0.4% | $714,433 | $484 |
| Sayler Park | 56 | 0.4% | $714,433 | $253 |
| Linwood | 49 | 0.3% | $625,129 | $887 |
| Mt. Lookout | 49 | 0.3% | $625,129 | $121 |
| South Cumminsville | 46 | 0.3% | $586,856 | $836 |
| Mt. Adams | 34 | 0.2% | $433,763 | $275 |
| Columbia Tusculum | 30 | 0.2% | $382,732 | $251 |
| English Woods / North Fairmount | 28 | 0.2% | $357,217 | $183 |
| California | 12 | 0.1% | $153,093 | $162 |
| Riverside | 0 | 0% | $0 | $0 |